GDPR - the final countdown

The biggest changes in data protection in 20 years are just a few weeks away. The new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into force in the UK on 25 May 2018.

GDPR replaces existing EU and UK data protection law and will be enforced in the UK by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The aim of the regulation is to give EU citizens greater control over what can be done with their personal data by businesses.

The GDPR regards personal data as any data that can identify an individual, whether it’s genetic, mental, cultural, economic or social information. This could include; name, address, email address, IP address, social media profiles or photography of individuals.

With the deadline approaching it is essential you make sure your business is compliant. Failure to adhere to the new regulations you could face huge fines of up to €20 million or 4% of global turnover – whichever is greater.

Understanding the requirements of the GDPR is all-important. This will determine how businesses manage, protect and administer data. Your business will need to have procedures in place for data processing activities and ensure all your IT systems are robust. Anyone with responsibility for data will be expected to handle that data in line with the GDPR.

It’s not too late to prepare for the changes and the ICO has produced a 12 steps to take now guide for businesses.

These steps include:

  • Raising awareness with key stakeholders and decision makers
  • Documenting the personal data you hold in your organisation
  • Reviewing your current privacy notices and procedures
  • Reviewing and where necessary updating your procedures about how you seek, record and manage consent
  • Appointing a Data Protection Officer

Alongside this there are simple steps you can take to make sure you protect personal data including:

  • Ensuring paper documents are securely stored in lockable cupboards and filing cabinets
  • Using a shedder to destroy any paper documents which contain personal information once it’s no longer required
  • In the office, a privacy screen filter can be placed on monitor and laptop screens to protect data from prying eyes
  • Storing electronic data on encrypted flash drives and hard drives to reduce the risk of data being stolen or illegally accessed
  • Laptop locks can protect sensitive information on laptops and act as a deterrent to thieves
  • Upgrade your printers so they have a pull-print solution which will hold a print job until a user has identified themselves at the printer
Download our B Guide to GDPR

With Banner you can reduce the risk of paper and electronic data breaches and be ready for GDPR.

Find out more, please telephone us on 0845 226 4708, email joinus@BannerUK.com

 

Related Articles

Four ways to make your business GDPR ready

Do you know what data your business holds and where it is stored?…

Keep The Wolf away

Protect your devices and data from security breaches and hackers…

Equipping schools for GDPR

Four questions schools need to ask to be ready for GDPR…

BECOME A CUSTOMER
close slider